Consortium of Azerbaijan’s IT companies to export innovations
ICT Materials 26 August 2017 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
Secretariat of the Consortium for the Export of Azerbaijani innovations will be involved in the study of foreign markets, in order to create necessary conditions for the expansion of local IT business beyond the country’s borders, Ismayil Alakbarov, head of Neuron Technologies company told Trend.
According to Alakbarov, the Secretariat’s staff includes market researchers, who will directly contact Azerbaijan’s embassies in various countries.
“This will create the opportunity for joint participation of local businesses at international tenders, exhibitions, lobbying our interests in foreign markets and others. Main goal of the consortium is to export innovative products and solutions of local IT companies in a centralized manner. Of course, today local companies have access to the international markets, but, in certain sense, it’s chaotic,” noted the company’s head.
He added that, the other important issue is comprised of the felt state support.
According to Alakbarov, the chairman of Supervisory Council of the Consortium will be elected once every six months. Currently, Head of the BestComp Group Rauf Hasanov hold this post.
“The consortium has specific goals for the near future, including the development of a strategy, the creation of a web portal, logo, the publication of a magazine and brochures, etc. Currently, we are actively working in this direction and believe that this will produce a great effect in the coming years. Moreover, this year we intend to participate in the BakuTel exhibition, not as a separate company, but as a consortium,” added Alakbarov.
The Memorandum on Cooperation, as part of creating the Consortium for the Export of Azerbaijani innovations, among 10 specialized IT companies of the country, was signed in late June.
The Memorandum was signed by the companies: Neuron Technologies, SINAM, Ultra Technologies, BestComp Group, Cybernet, GoldenPay, R.I.S.K. Company, IDRAK Technology Transfer, B.EST Solutions and Innovation Center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.