Azerbaijani state fund offers IT companies public-private partnership
ICT Materials 23 October 2017 19:57 (UTC +04:00)
The State Fund for Development of Information Technologies of Azerbaijan has put forward an idea of public-private partnership (PPP) between the state and the private sector, Founder & CEO of Neuron Technologies LLC Ismayil Alakbarov told Trend Oct. 23.
Alakbarov said that this envisages the cooperation of the State Fund and IT companies in the formation of a startup accelerator, which will operate at the ADA University.
“This idea of the State Fund was supported by private business, but for its real formation it will be necessary to develop an effective model,” noted the CEO.
Neuron Technologies, according to him, attaches much attention to this issue, and today digital transformation passes through the ecosystem of startups, as ideas that change the world and have a great influence on society, in most cases pass through this ecosystem.
He added that the company is negotiating with heads of several potential projects to support its access to international market.