Two more enterprises obtain resident status of High Tech Park in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 26 October 2017 20:56 (UTC +04:00)
Two more industrial enterprises DN Technologies and EPC Group obtained the resident status of the High Tech Park of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), the High Tech Park told Trend Oct. 26.
DN Technologies deals with software development, 3D modeling, production of simulators and robotic technologies.
EPC Group focuses on construction sector, oil, gas and petrochemical industries. The company will develop scientific projects of Azerbaijani scientists, draw investments, implement practical solutions and promote them in foreign markets.
Those enterprises’ appeal was considered and approved by the Expert Council of the High Tech Park. By obtaining the resident status, the enterprises will be entitled to develop their activity in the business incubation center.
The procedure for assigning the resident status is not simple. It envisages monitoring a number of legal issues, namely, approving the residents' business plan, providing them with a resident status certificate, etc.
The experimental-industrial plant of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), the ANAS Science and Technology Park, Millers Oils Azerbaijan LLC and Agro Bio Ecotech LLC have already obtained the resident status of the ANAS High Tech Park.
The High Tech Park is located in the territory of the ANAS experimental-industrial plant, located in Ahmadli settlement.
The High Tech Park aims at supporting innovative ideas, fully implementing and selling them in the future.
The trainings will be held for participants of the business incubation center. The participants will be able to create prototypes, establish their own business and cooperate with potential customers.