Azerbaijani payment system postpones terms of issuing its own cards
ICT Materials 8 November 2017 19:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s payment system Goldenpay has postponed the terms of issue of its own cobrand card product, hesab.az, for 2018, the company told Trend Nov. 8.
The company said that currently, preparation is underway for presentation of the card product.
Earlier, it was planned to start the issuance until the end of 2017. Technical and legal issues on launching the project have been completely resolved, said the company adding that Goldenpay signed a contract with Visa International to issue cobranded hesab.az cards.
Initially, it is planned to issue about 10,000 cards. Cards can be obtained by registering on hesab.az portal, or in partner bank’s branches. Unibank is the partner bank on the project.
The cobrand card will have a standard set of functions of international and local cards, and its owners will be able to make non-cash payments for purchase, receive discounts, earn bonuses and others.
The hesab.az cobrand card will be combined with the “electronic wallet” Goldenpay, the launch of which is expected in parallel. Both products will be positioned by a common brand, and will be combined with the client base of the company.