Agreement reached on production of Li-ion batteries in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 23 November 2017 18:16 (UTC +04:00)
Huseyn Valiyev -Trend:
In the first decade of December, the head of one of the foreign companies, which is engaged in the production of lithium-ion batteries, will visit Baku, Vugar Babayev, director of the High Technologies Park of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences, told Trend Nov.22.
He refused to name the company. Babayev said the aim of the visit is to negotiate the deployment of joint production and familiarization with local production facilities.
"A primary agreement have already been reached on the joint production of these products. But we, as a structure of ANAS, are interested in ensuring that the achievements of Azerbaijani science are taken into account." Accordingly, this issue will also be discussed with scientists of the Institute of Physics and the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS. For organization of joint production of batteries and lithium-ion batteries, we are considering cooperation with companies from Ukraine, Bulgaria and China, "Babayev said.
He added that recently a technology transfer center opened in the business-incubation center of the Park of High Technologies, where meetings of Azerbaijani and Chinese entrepreneurs were held, and the format of further cooperation were discussed.
"Particularly, the issues of the deployment of production of LED lamps and lithium-ion batteries in Azerbaijan were discussed. Azerbaijani entrepreneurs were invited to China to get acquainted with the production capacities on the site. To this purpose, from Dec. 1 to Dec. 30 we plan to send our marketing specialist to China to sudy the format of cooperation. Then we plan to create a portal that will become a platform for establishing business relations between entrepreneurs of the two countries, "Babayev said.