Azerbaijan to establish production of car batteries
ICT Materials 25 December 2017 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
Production of car batteries will be established in Azerbaijan, a source in the country’s National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) told Trend Dec. 25.
In the near future, the work will start to build production facilities, which will be based on the territory of the pilot plant of ANAS, located in the Ahmadli settlement in Baku, according to the source.
By the end of the first decade of 2018, head of one of the foreign companies, which is engaged in production of car batteries, will visit Baku. The aim of the visit is to negotiate the deployment of joint production and familiarization with local production facilities.
Earlier, a primary agreement was reached on the joint production of these products. For organization of joint production of car batteries and lithium-ion batteries, the High-Tech Park of the ANAS is considering cooperation with companies from Bulgaria, China and Turkey.