Azerbaijani company increases number of payment terminals
ICT Materials 22 January 2018 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Modenis LLC , the owner of eManat payment terminal network), increased the number of payment terminals by approximately 100 in late 2017, the company told Trend Jan. 22.
Presently, there are over 2,100 eManat terminals.
"As for the plans over increasing the number of terminals, this is not the main priority,” the company said. “Our efforts will be aimed at improving the quality of services rendered to users."
eManat terminals are intended for payment of utilities, stationary and mobile telephony services, the internet, cable television. The terminals are installed in public places (business centers, waiting rooms at railway stations and airports, shopping centers and supermarkets).
Presently, MilliÖN, ExpressPay, ASAN Odenis, e-GovPay, Easypay, Pulpay and payment terminals of the International Bank of Azerbaijan are also available in the market of payment terminals.