Azerbaijan preparing to export large batch of fiber-optic cables
ICT Materials 16 February 2018 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
The Sumgayit Technologies Park (STP) is preparing to export large batch of fiber-optic cables, representative of the company told Trend.
According to the source, negotiations regarding the delivery of the production are held with export companies, and results will be announced as soon as a contract is signed.
"Previously considered project on production of fiber-optic cables jointly with Japanese and Chinese companies is currently suspended. Current strategy of STP envisions that the enterprise will organize both production and export of the production independently," the representative said.
Optic fiber used for the production of the cables in STP is manufactured by leading companies of the US and Japan and meets the world standards. Due to the production being located in Azerbaijan, the locally produced cables have advantages both in prime and resulting cost.
The STP launched the production of optical fiber in late 2015. The production capacity of STP is estimated at 100,000 kilometers of optical cable per year, but if necessary, the capacity can be increased.