Revenues of Azerbaijan’s mobile communication operators increase
ICT Materials 13 April 2018 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
The value of revenues from the mobile communication services amounted to 207.3 million manats in Azerbaijan in January-March 2018, the country’s State Statistics Committee told Trend April 13.
The Committee said that this sector’s revenues rose by 9.1 percent in January-March 2018 as compared to January-March 2017.
Meanwhile, revenues of the mobile communication sector accounted for 49.1 percent of the total volume of telecommunication market’s revenues.
Information and communication services worth 421.9 million manats were rendered to the population and organizations in Azerbaijan in January-March 2018 that is by 7.7 percent more than in January-March 2017.
Some 71.6 percent of the total volume of information and communication services accounted for those rendered to the population.
Meanwhile, 80.7 percent of the revenues obtained in this sector accounted for the share of non-governmental enterprises.
(1.7 AZN = $1 on April 13)