Azerbaijan’s payment system to be transformed into "virtual bank"
ICT Materials 18 May 2018 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
Transformation of hesab.az payment portal into a "virtual bank" is included in the list of priorities of the Goldenpay Company for the foreseeable future, the сompany told Trend.
The company said that during the period of its activity, it was able to accumulate large amounts of data.
"We know our customers, we know how much and what they spend money on. This allows us to assess the creditworthiness of the consumer. Accordingly, the probability of a loan disbursement depends on this indicator. We are talking about microcredit, like the Russian commercial bank "Tinkoff Bank", which has no retail branches, and whose activities are focused entirely on remote customer service", - said the company.
The company noted that the prospect of transformation of the payment system into a "virtual bank" will be possible after the IPO (initial public offering) will be held, because the transformation requires funding.
As previously reported, GoldenPay Company is preparing to hold an IPO in 2019. GoldenPay plans to attract about two million manats, which, as the company stated earlier, will be enough to implement plans for the next few years.