AR technology may be used in tourism, education in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 8 July 2018 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
By Husyen Valiyev - Trend:
Augmented reality (AR) of the US-based YuppiAR company can be used in education and tourism spheres in Azerbaijan, representative of YuppiAR in Azerbaijan Sabina Mammadli told Trend.
She said that the augmented reality is a virtual modification of some published materials, for viewing which it is necessary to install the YuppiAR mobile application.
When using it, it is necessary to point the camera of the device to a special image, published in some materials, which makes it possible to supplement the reality with virtual elements. The mobile application is available for devices running Android and iOS.
“The YuppiAR database can be created in accordance with the requirements of a customer,” she said. “We intend to offer this solution to the objects of art in the near future and we hope that its practical application will begin in the autumn. YuppiAR is widely used in the US, Indonesia and Turkey. In the US, it is mainly used in the gaming sector, in Turkey it is mainly used in education and tourism spheres. We also intend to use this solution in the field of education and tourism. Exclusive rights to complement the YuppiAR database with the necessary content have already been received.”