What are prospects for assembly of digital decoders in Azerbaijan?
ICT Materials 4 September 2018 10:26
The mass production of digital television decoders in Azerbaijan is not relevant, H-Tech company told Trend.
The company said earlier this issue was considered, but as it turned out that their local assembly wouldn't be able to compete with Chinese counterparts in terms of price.
"Therefore, it was decided not to consider this issue, as it is not profitable. Of course, this does not refer to the assembly of "sophisticated" technology. The the decoder actually consists of a single microchip. And the deployment of microchip production across the country in the current environment is not profitable and is not relevant," the company said.
Currently, the company is assembling nettops, desktops and all-in-one PCs under the Acer brand. H-Tech company is a resident of Mingachevir branch of "High Technology Park" LLC company.
Since the moment of launch of the line assembly, the number of assembled systems has exceeded 4,000 units. The equipment is made to order. Among customers of equipment, there are the enterprises of the private and public sector. In the public sector, the products are used in the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Ministry of Justice, Azerpoct LLC company, etc.
The assembly of Acer computers was launched at the expense of a loan provided by the State Fund for the Development of Information Technologies of Azerbaijan. The loan in the amount of 1.2 million manats attracted by the company for the assembly of Acer computers in 2015 has been fully repaid.
A year ago, H-Tech company attracted an additional loan in the amount of two million manats and is currently making payments according to the established schedule. Full repayment of the loan is expected within two years.
Currently, the H-Tech company holds negotiations with Lenovo Group Ltd. company about deploying the assembly of computers of this vendor.