New concept of e-commerce prepared in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 24 September 2018 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
A conceptual document in the field of e-commerce is expected to be prepared in Azerbaijan, Rashad Azizov, Head of Department of Innovative Development of Information Society and Electronic Governance of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan announced Sept. 24 in Baku, during the e-commerce forum.
Azizov noted that the topical issues and ways of their effective application, which are discussed at the forum held in Baku, will be reflected in the emerging national strategy on e-commerce.
"The innovative development of the digital economy is associated with the widespread use of "cloud technologies". Currently, a network of DATA centers is being formed in Azerbaijan and along with government agencies, the business entities have also begun to use the services of data processing centers, which can play a special role in the development of e-commerce," he said.
"Currently, we are faced with such main tasks as formation of effective relationship and information exchange between government agencies, the support for local entrepreneurs engaged in e-commerce, the strengthening of the partnership between the state and business, the improvement of legislation, the transition to international standards, the increase of electronic sales of local products and the support for their entry into the international market," Azizov said.
Azizov noted that the reflection of the tasks in the anticipated national strategy will allow for improving the existing legislation, increasing the country's potential to enter global markets, expanding transit information services.
"It is also planned to develop schemes for prevention of the facts of illegal activities in the field of e-commerce and legalization of business. All these contribute to the increase of share of e-commerce revenues in the country's GDP and the role of foreign and local investments in the development of e-commerce," Azizov said.