ICT Materials 26 September 2018 17:50
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 26
By Huseyn Veliyev – Trend:
Technical work on issuing e-signatures to non-residents has been completed in Azerbaijan, a source in the National Certification Services Center of Azerbaijan told Trend.
Non-residents can apply for receiving e-signatures to the consulates and embassies of Azerbaijan, according to the source.
The issuance of e-signature certificates is carried out through the National Certification Services Center. It is possible to receive an e-signature within 10 days after the application. Issuance of e-signature is carried out in consulates and embassies, where the necessary documents are delivered by diplomatic mail.
Having received an e-signature, non-residents will be able to carry out the necessary operations, while outside Azerbaijan.
For example, they will be able to conduct operations for the registration of LLCs, open bank accounts, certify notarial acts, use the services of the Electronic Government website, send tax returns, conduct import and export operations, etc..
In accordance with the legislation, Azerbaijani citizens residing outside the country for more than 180 days receive non-resident status.