New platform of contactless payments to be implemented in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 27 September 2018 14:03 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 27
The Information and Computing Center of Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan is preparing to present its own technology of contactless payments to users, the center told Trend.
This technology will be integrated with SmartPay (payment system) and the process has already begun.
"The innovation is envisaged to be offered to users in 2019. At the initial stage contactless payments will be available at several places," the source said.
Presently, the payment system for various types of services is available through SmartPay's terminal network and the mobile app with the same name.
The SmartPay system is intended for payment of utilities, landline and mobile telephony services, internet, cable television and other services.
In general, more than 50 payment services are integrated into the system. The total number of payment points in the country exceeds 2,000, of which 1,100 account for postal branches. The number of SmartPay self-service terminals is more than 50 units.