Azerbaijan's major retailers get ready to launch online payment for goods
ICT Materials 27 September 2018 14:11 (UTC +04:00)
Large retail chains in Azerbaijan - Maxi.az and Bakuelectronics, engaged in retail sale of cellular phones and household appliances, are preparing to establish the online payment for goods through their own websites, the Co-Founder of the e-commerce platform shop.az Rena Akhundova told Trend.
Akhundova noted that today there are actually few shops in the country that are ready to offer its customers the online payment for purchases, due to the lack of their technical readiness.
"We are ready to offer them this opportunity and today there are shops that are preparing to establish the online payment system and to ensure delivery of orders to customers. We also give them the opportunity to integrate into a single e-commerce platform - shop.az. But to do this, they must be technically ready and regularly update the database of available goods," Akhundova said.
Currently, Akhundova said, the beta version of the mobile app shop.az is available for user devices running under the Android operating system, and in the near future it will also be available for iOS devices.