Readiness of Azerbaijani mail service for e-commerce assessed
ICT Materials 1 October 2018 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, October 1
The assessment of the implementation of the action plan of the postal operator of Azerbaijan-Azerpoct LLC on "Operational readiness for e-commerce" (ORE) has been carried out, the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC) said in a statement October 1.
This issue was discussed last week in Moscow during the training seminar of the Universal Postal Union (UPU). The seminar was dedicated to the strategic regional project entitled as "Operational readiness for e-commerce for Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia" on certification process management systems, quality management and preliminary electronic data.
The seminar was also attended by postal operators of Kazakhstan, Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Uzbekistan, representatives of the Association of European Public Postal Operators (PostEurop), UPU and the Executive Committee of the RCC.
"The seminar assessed the progress of countries in the preparation of national action plans and road maps, monitoring the quality of mail transportation, certification management systems," the message says.
The UPU International Bureau has launched the ORE project in accordance with the plan of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) on the regional development for the countries of Europe and Central Asia for 2017-2020.
The main aim of project is to help the participating operators of the countries of Eastern Europe, the South Caucasus and Central Asia upgrade their work and use all available standardized tools and control systems "from sender to recipient" to implement operational solutions that meet the requirements of e-commerce.
The ORE project is designed to help postal operators become key players in the e-commerce market. The next step of the postal administrations of the countries, as previously reported, should be the preparation of national action plans and road maps within the ORE project.