Azerbaijan’s telecom operator launching VPBX service
ICT Materials 24 October 2018 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
Aztelekom LLC, Azerbaijan’s state telecommunications operator, is preparing to launch the virtual private branch exchange (VPBX) service, the company told Trend.
The service makes it possible to use all modern advantages of telephony - voice mail, automated voice menu, conferences, etc.
Virtual PBX is a modern technological solution for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), which includes all the capabilities of a PBX without the need to purchase expensive equipment. Digital telephony makes it possible to use many functions of existing devices that help speed up business processes, reduce costs and better serve customers.
“Now we have directed our resources to a project on implementation of VPBX,” the company said. “One of the main advantages of this service is the lack of the need to install and maintain the PBX.”
This service of Aztelekom LLC will be demonstrated by the company as part of the BAKUTEL 2018, the 24th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition and Conference, to be held Dec. 4-7 in Baku.