Aztelekom LLC prepares to apply Full Prepaid system
ICT Materials 26 October 2018 09:22 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 26
The state telecommunications operator of Azerbaijan - Aztelekom LLC is preparing to apply the full prepaid system in all of its telecommunications centers in the country, the company told Trend.
The new account settlement system provides that the subscriber would be able to use the service during the calendar period from the moment of the subscription payment.
For example, if the subscriber made an advance payment on the 20th day of a month, and not before the 14th day of the month as is required today, the Internet service will be resumed from the moment of payment and will be provided until the 20th day of the next month.
"At this stage, the full prepaid system is used in the Khachmaz region of Azerbaijan. As far as the billing system is modernized, it is planned to use this experience in other regions of the country as well," the company stated.
Currently, an advance form of payment is applied in the operator’s network in all regions of the country, which provides for an advance payment of services (communication and Internet) of the operator by the fifth day of each month.