Iran to be represented by national pavilion at Bakutel 2018 exhibition (PHOTO)
ICT Materials 3 November 2018 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
As part of the plenipotentiary conference of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Azerbaijan’s Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade, who is on an official visit in Dubai, met with Iran’s Minister of Information and Communication Technology Mohammad-Javad Azari Jahromi, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies said in a message Nov. 3.
At the meeting, the sides discussed expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran in the telecommunications and postal areas, joint participation in regional projects with other neighboring countries (Turkey and Russia).
In particular, issues of intensification of exchange of experience, regulation of radio frequencies in border areas, cyber security, development of the space industry, Iran’s use of satellite resources of Azerbaijan, as well as prospects for cooperation in the fields of mobile communications and internet services were considered.
It was also noted at the meeting that the Bakutel 2018, 24th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition and Conference to be held Dec. 4-7, is a favorable platform for attracting ICT companies of Iran to the Azerbaijan’s ICT sector.
The Iranian side noted that at this exhibition the Islamic Republic will be represented by a national pavilion.
The need for increased cooperation in ensuring cyber security was stressed.
There was also an exchange of views on the joint exchange of experience in the development of the ecosystem of startups.