Azerbaijan’s e-waste sent for recycling in Turkey
ICT Materials 14 November 2018 20:39 (UTC +04:00)
Tamiz Shahar OJSC has started recycling of electronic waste (e-waste), chairman of the board of the company, Etibar Abbasov, told Trend.
Abbasov said the electronic waste collected in the Balakhani industrial park is sent for recycling to Turkey.
"The volume of e-waste is not so large yet. We want to attract residents to this business, so that they would be engaged in recycling the e-waste at the premises of the Balakhani industrial park. However, this ​​activity should be economically justified. For the time being, the recycling of e-waste is limited only to its shipment to Turkey," Abbasov said.
Earlier, a proposal to develop a state program on e-waste management was made by the Institute of Information Technologies (IIT) of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. The IIT experts studied in detail the European experience in the e-waste management. The Institute also proposed to develop a legal framework in this area, to create technologies for recycling of e-waste.
The high-tech wastes (semiconductors, fuses, power supply units, conventional batteries, and so on) contain cadmium, mercury, chromium, bromine, lithium, and other elements that, when decomposed, release carcinogens that are hazardous for the environment and human health.