Azerbaijan preparing terms of reference for e-commerce strategy
ICT Materials 16 November 2018 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has started preparation of terms of reference for the national e-commerce development strategy, a source close to the project told Trend.
Work in this direction is carried out jointly with several government agencies of Azerbaijan, and the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) will join the process.
UNCTAD evaluates the readiness of less-developed countries to e-commerce and assists developing countries in preparing e-commerce strategies.
Foreign experts will be involved in the creation of a national e-commerce development strategy and a relevant working group will be created.
Azerbaijan holds the 68th place among 144 countries in the UNCTAD e-commerce index. While the retail e-trade in the country amounted to 25 million manats in 2016, this figure exceeded 46 million manats in 2017.