eManat adds new state payment options to its arsenal
ICT Materials 29 November 2018 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
Modenis LLC (owner of eManat trademark) has increased the number of state payments via the terminal network, the company told Trend on Nov. 29.
The company noted that presently, besides paying fines for violating traffic rules, duties of the State Customs Committee and municipal institutions, payments for the services of the State Statistics Committee and the State Committee on Property, Housing and Public Utilities of Baku's Nizami district are also available.
The integration work was done based on the AsanPay system The expansion of cooperation with AsanPay will allow Modenis to increase the number of government payments in the eManat network.
The eManat terminals are designed to pay for utilities, fixed and mobile telephony services, internet services, cable television, receive payments of bank loans, etc. They are installed in public places, such as business centers, waiting halls of railway stations and airports, shopping centers and supermarkets.
"Presently, the total number of eManat terminals is 2,234 units. Since early 2018, their number has increased by 100 units," the company said.
Other payment terminals in the Azerbaijani market include e-GovPay, MilliÖN, ExpressPay, ASAN Ödəniş, Easypay, Pulpay and the terminals of the International Bank of Azerbaijan.