Number of phishing attacks up in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 2 February 2019 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
In the Azerbaijani domain zone, one successful phishing attack accounted for 305 websites registered in the .az domain, Trend reports referring to Netcraft analytical company.
The successful phishing attacks accounted for 0.32 percent of total attacks.
The number of phishing attacks in the Azerbaijani segment of the internet increased by 0.04 percent in January 2019, compared to December 2019.
More than 31,300 websites have been registered in the "az" domain zone.
Netcraft Toolbar is used on more than 4,000 computers in Azerbaijan.
Netcraft reports that one successful phishing attack accounted for 249 websites in Ukraine, 424 websites in Uzbekistan, 461websites in Russia, 307 websites in Kyrgyzstan, 706 websites in Belarus, 530 websites Armenia, 686 websites in Kazakhstan and 206 websites in Georgia.
A phishing attack is carried out by means of mass mailing of emails on behalf of popular brands. The letter often contains a direct link to a false website of the brand, which is not visually different from the original one. Users may enter valuable information on such fake websites, allowing scammers access to their web or bank accounts.