Yandex to help Uzbekistan accelerate internet
ICT Materials 28 February 2019 22:52 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications and Russian company Yandex are to deploy CDN servers in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the ministry.
CDN (Content Delivery Network) is a data transfer service for an unlimited number of users around the world, while maintaining the maximum download speed regardless of the location of both the content source and its consumer.
The CDN servers will make it easier for local users to access Yandex services and help increase the speed of website downloads.
The Uzbek ministry and Yandex have agreed to develop a roadmap for enhancing cooperation for 2019-2020. In addition, Russian experts will assist in the IT education. In particular, partnership programs will be created with the Muhammad al-Khorezmi Tashkent University of Information Technologies and Inha University in Tashkent.
Last year, the Russian IT giant launched a number of services in Uzbekistan. In April 2018, Yandex.Taxi started operating in Tashkent. In November 2018, the Yandex.Mahalla service was launched. It is designed for discussing local news, issues and events, advertisements and provide services to local businesses. Later, Uzbeks gained access to the Yandex.Weather service.
Yandex is a Russian multinational company registered in the Netherlands.
The company owns the eponymous search engine, internet portals and services in several countries around the world. The company is most active in the markets of Russia, Turkey, Belarus and Kazakhstan.