Advantages & peculiarities of myGov e-government website in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 10 January 2020 18:47 (UTC +04:00)
MyGov website is the first website in Azerbaijan, created on the basis of a personal cabinet, a source in the Electronic Government Development Center told Trend.
The goal of the myGov website is to ensure the transition from reactive e-government to proactive, as well as simplify the procedure for resolving citizens' issues through e-services.
“Citizens may receive personal, financial, educational, tax, social, military and other information through their personal cabinet on the myGov website,” the source said. “In case of changing this information for any reason, the data is updated in state information systems in real time and is seen in personal cabinet of a user of myGov website.”
The source added that in case of updating information about a citizen, expiration date of documents and adding new services to the system, a notification is sent to a citizen through a citizen’s personal cabinet.
"The information about citizens will be transmitted to a third party only after the user confirms the request sent by the relevant structures to a citizen’s personal cabinet,” the source said. “The information about a citizen may be transmitted to the opposite side by a citizen himself. A citizen is able to track the history of all operations in a personal cabinet."
“A citizen may send ideas, comments, complaints and proposals to the relevant structures via a personal cabinet,” the source said. “At the same time, a citizen may contact the appropriate organization in case of revealing false personal information in the system.”
“Presently, the system includes notifications, data and other important information related to it in accordance with the individual identification number of a citizen,” the source said. “The work is underway to integrate the data in the Unified Information System of other state agencies related to the citizen in this system.”
“The main difference of the myGov website is that it is the first website created on the basis of a personal cabinet,” the source added. “Another feature is that on the basis of the concept of a leading government, such a state, without resorting to the services, sends notifications to a citizen about the services used by a citizen.”
“That is, if the E-Government website acted on the basis of a citizen’s reaction to the need to contact the service, then myGov, determining the needs of the citizen, offers the service without the citizen’s request and informs the citizen about it," the source said.
“The services of not only state-owned companies but also private companies will be rendered to citizens,” the source said. “Thus, a citizen will receive all services from one website in a centralized manner.”
“This will save a citizen’s time and other resources,” the source said. “The transfer of information relating to any organization may be regulated by a citizen. A citizen may see information about all past operations carried out in the system.”
At the same time, the e-Gov website - E-Government - continues to operate at this stage. The Center regularly carries out the work on the technical improvement of the website to maintain its activity at the proper level.
The e-Gov website - E-Government will continue its activity until all relevant services are fully integrated in the myGov website.