Microsoft Azerbaijan talks increase in demand for software
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 26
A number of users of Microsoft Teams in the world have recently increased several times, General Manager of Microsoft Azerbaijan Gachay Mirzayev told Trend.
Mirzayev said that Microsoft 365 software, which includes Microsoft Teams, for academic institutions and for non-governmental organizations (NGOs) has always been free and will remain so. In Azerbaijan, the Microsoft team works closely with the Ministry of Education and helps them activate and deploy the Microsoft Teams program.
“We are ready to share our knowledge and experience, as well as provide any technical support that is in our power to help employees of various industries during this difficult time. This is not an easy time for all of us, and we are trying to do our best to support all our customers and partners. Many companies will inevitably face certain difficulties,” the expert noted.
“Many organizations around the world have been forced to switch to remote mode, and Microsoft is no exception. Our mission is to help every person and every company in the world achieve more. Many companies are forced to revise business strategies and reorganize employees,” the general manager added.
“Business trips, corporate events and large meetings are now in doubt; some types of work are canceled or postponed. Some companies temporarily close their offices as a precaution. Protecting the health and safety of employees and customers is a top priority for every organization,” he said.
“We need to work as a team to cope with contemporary global challenges. Employees should always have the right resources and tools so that they can overcome difficulties and tune into productive work. Microsoft Teams is a team work center for Office 365 that brings together conversations, materials, tasks, and applications in one place. Teams helps organize remote work so that you don’t feel isolated, you will always be in touch and be able to share news and ideas with colleagues in real time,” said the expert.
“We are ready to provide free access to teams to all employees for up to six months. This is one way to protect public health and ensure safety without compromising business. The only problem that Microsoft Teams users may encounter is the lack of an internet connection,” Mirzayev said.
“Microsoft Teams users have significant advantages over users of similar programs, since they can access program components such as audio, video and web conferencing with any user, even if they don’t have Microsoft Teams," he said.
“With Microsoft Teams, Word documents, PowerPoint slides and Excel files are always at hand and you can work on them together with your colleagues in real time. Security, confidentiality and compliance with the necessary requirements of the customer are the key principles that we are guided in, helping a variety of organizations to serve their customers,” said the manager.
“If we cannot protect people, we do not deserve their trust. We consider confidentiality to be our core value and give customers the ability to control their Microsoft Teams data,” said Brad Smith, President at Microsoft Corporation.
“As part of our ongoing efforts to protect confidentiality, we have invested certain funds and made a number of improvements to our methods of working with data in accordance with the requirements stipulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR is a general data protection regulation related to the need to respect citizens' rights to confidentiality,” Mirzayev noted.
“Our solutions, including Microsoft Teams, help you intelligently assess risks, regulatory violations, manage and protect sensitive data, and respond effectively to regulatory requirements. In other programs of video transmitters, such as whatsapp, viber and others, you will not have such capabilities,” Mirzayev concluded.