Azerbaijan's logistic company talks reasons for decline in freight traffic volumes
ICT Materials 27 March 2020 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
In accordance with recommendations of the World Health Organization for combating coronavirus infection, the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers, as well as the Ministry of Health and Azerbaijan's Management Union of Medical Territorial Units, ART Group Logistic MMC, like the entire sector in Azerbaijan, does its best to comply with all standards, which were originally prescribed, Head of ART Group Logistic MMC Asif Abbaszade told Trend.
"The work is conducted remotely, we try to contact all colleagues at a distance and we observe this condition to prevent the spread of infection," he said.
“The ART Group Logistic company has experience in the entire freight transportation sector. To this date, the volume of orders from our customers has decreased due to the worldwide instability. Presently, many exporter and importer countries are facing certain difficulties,” Abbaszade noted.
“Recently our partners said that the Ministry of Agriculture of Russia imposed a temporary ban for a period of 10 days on the export of all cereals until special instructions from the working group of the State Council of Russia on the prevention of bringing-in and spread of coronavirus infection. We, in turn, try to keep in touch with all our partners, our TİR cars do not experience difficulties with crossing the border," he said.
Compared with 2019, the percentage scale for cargo transportation has slightly decreased due to worldwide instability.
"Our company holds strong, and will continue to work, actively participating in the country’s economic processes. We hope that the situation will stabilize and normalize not only in our region, but also throughout the world," Abbaszade added.