Azerbaijan introduces high-quality communication service
ICT Materials 15 May 2020 18:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 15
By Sadraddin Agjayev – Trend:
The Video Conferencing as a Service (VCaaS) provides high-quality communication, and the quality of the video in this format is much higher than in the video conferencing technologies that are familiar to us, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan told Trend.
“The VCaaS service is available both for government agencies and the private sector. The system also has a high level of privacy. It is not intended for use by private individuals,” the ministry noted.
The ministry’s cooperation with the US’ Cisco company in the high-tech industry allows offering users a universal platform for organizing multipoint audio, video and web conferencing.
“With its help, any employee can easily organize meetings and connect to negotiations using the video communication system in the meeting room, desktop video terminals, a mobile or web browser. An additional characteristic of the platform is the option to connect to video conferencing via a telephone communication channel,” the ministry added.
Ways to solve technological and digital problems are ensured by the implementation of technological and information security using TIER III, ISO 20000 and ISO 27001 of certified center for processing data of AzInTelecom company operating under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
“The protocols used to protect data on the internet are Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and the AES256 encryption algorithm, the Encrypted RTP security system, the SIP TLS data encryption, the Web RTC standard for organizing the transfer of streaming data between browsers. In addition, a combination of a device for video, audio and web conferencing Cisco CMS is being introduced with a model for organizing work for Cisco ACI data center applications, which provides the most secure and protected connection,” the ministry added.
On May 12, 2020, a video conference on discussing joint activities and determine future plans was held between the ministry and Cisco company. Vice President and Global Innovation Officer for Cisco Systems Guy Diedrich, Vice President and General Director for Russia and the Commonwealth Independent States (CIS) at Cisco, Regional Director for Azerbaijan Vladimir Orlov and Head of the Digitalization Program for Azerbaijan Ramil Eyyubov also participated in the video conference.