Uzbekistan introduces ICT in tax administration
ICT Materials 8 June 2020 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
Government of Uzbekistan adopted a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers on additional measures for wide introduction of modern information and communication technologies in tax administration, Trend reports with reference to the State Tax Committee of Uzbekistan.
The document defines the strategy of development of information and communication technologies of the State Tax Committee, the message said.
Resolution provides for such tasks as modernization of data processing center and telecommunications applications, acquisition of servers and software, transfer of information systems complex to a single platform, improving quality of electronic public services, operational processing of large data. As a result, additional budget revenues of up to 20 trillion soum (almost $2 billion) are expected.
This document is intended to solve a number of existing problems of the system. The modernization of the data center will result in a 10-fold increase in the speed of data processing and analysis; a 100 percent increase in the level of ensuring the confidentiality of database information, an increase in the ability to protect against external threats, as well as secure and reliable data storage; and an increase in the volume of the information base to one petabyte.
Automation of business processes in tax administration will reduce total time spent on business processes by 20-30 percent.
Increasing the number of e-government services provided to taxpayers and their mobile applications will reduce (reduce) the human factor in relations with employees by some 60 percent. This will not only prevent corruption, but also dramatically reduce paperwork.
This resolution also provides for an increase in the number of information exchange systems between the tax authorities and other ministries and agencies. These measures will serve to expand the tax base due to the speed of receiving, quality of analysis of a large volume of information received by tax authorities from taxpayers in electronic form.