US-based online 'Humans' platform has big plans for Uzbek market
ICT Materials 16 June 2020 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
The international Humans group of companies (Humans.net) presented the first version of its mobile application in Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing Forbes Uzbekistan.
The app combines a mobile operator application, convenient financial service and online shopping with a cashback for each purchase.
“The company will launch services in stages. Starting from June 30, it will be possible to pay for goods and services in Humans.uz mobile application, receive a cashback. Starting from August 18, it will be possible to get a Humans Visa bank card and a Humans SIM card for free. Online banking functions, including p2p transfers and cross-border transfers, will be available as well,” the message said.
The investment into development of the app in Uzbekistan will amount to $15 million, said the founder and head of the company Vlad Dobrynin during online presentation on June 16, 2020.
The Humans Group was founded in 2016 and launched in New York. It focuses on developing technology projects in the financial sector, telecommunications, information exchange and medicine.
In the US, Humans.net is an HR platform that uses artificial intelligence to search for employees and freelancers without intermediaries.