Baku’s Icherisheher to be fully provided with broadband internet
ICT Materials 2 July 2020 10:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Azeurotel LLC telecom operator ( owned by the country's major telecommunication company - Baku Telephone Communications LLC -Baktelecom) plans to fully provide the entire territory of Baku’s ‘Icherisheher’ State Historical-Architectural Reserve with broadband internet as part of the ‘Optics into Home’ project, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies told Trend.
Since early 2020, Azеurotel has provided high-quality multimedia services through fiber-optic lines to about 500 out of 1,600 apartments and non-residential areas in the Icherisheher.
In addition, the process of renewing the old communications infrastructure and switching to the optical network on the capital’s Nizami, Rostropovich, Suleyman Taghizade, Zargarpalan, Bunyad Sardarov and Abdulla Shaig streets, continues, the ministry noted.
The ‘Optics into Home’ project is being implemented by Baktelecom, based on Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) technology.
The GPON is the latest technology for accessing the internet, and is an optical fiber channel with a bandwidth of up to 500 Mbps. The technology makes it possible to connect to telephone services, the Internet and IPTV through one optical line.