Georgia reveals statistics of using ICT systems in enterprises
ICT Materials 11 November 2020 11:59 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov. 11
Some 94 percent of enterprises had access to the internet by January 1, 2020, in Georgia, Trend reports citing Georgian National Statistics Service (Geostat).
In addition, fixed broadband connections fiber optics (FTTH) and cable technology) – 35.5 percent and DSL connection (xDSL, ADSL, SDSL, VDSL, etc.) – 23.7 percent were mostly used connections to access the internet.
Mobile broadband connection (3G, 4G) was used by 21.4 percent of enterprises while other mobile connections (GSM, GPRS, EDGE, etc.) were used by 13.2 percent.
By January 1, 2020, 46.1 percent of employees used portable computers or Smartphones provided by the enterprise that allowed the internet connection (for business use only), while the share of enterprises using web-page or web-site was 18.4 percent.
Enterprises mostly used social media such as social networks (Facebook, LinkedIn, etc.) – 26.8 percent.
While 63.6 percent of enterprises did not use any social media. Develop the enterprise's image or market products (25.1 percent) and obtain or respond to customer opinions, reviews, questions (22.9 percent) were the main reasons for social media use.