Azerbaijani cloud technologies developing rapidly - AzInTelecom LLC
ICT Materials 29 December 2020 10:00 (UTC +04:00)
The cloud technology market in Azerbaijan is developing rapidly within global digitalization, the deepening introduction of electrification into business processes, and plans on introducing technological solutions, the Azerbaijan International Telecom LLC (AzInTelecom) under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan told Trend.
“AzInTelecom's technological solutions primarily include solutions such as ‘Smart City’ and ‘G-Cloud’ (Government Cloud),” reads the company’s message.
The G-Cloud is a major project that includes reducing costs in public administration and increasing coordination between government agencies by effectively integrating government information systems and reserves into a single platform. In accordance with the architecture, the activities of the G-Cloud are planned to be carried out through four data centers: active, reserve, archive, and test.
AZCLOUD takes a huge part in providing cloud solutions in the local market, and this area will soon reach its maximum development stage, the company said.
The company also noted that the safety and availability of services is a shared responsibility.
The cloud provider provides security for the cloud, while the customer must provide security in the cloud, AzInTelecom said.
In addition, AZCLOUD complies with all information security standards, and provides services based on the technologies of leading security vendors, performs all necessary maintenance to maintain updated and modernized security services.
Currently, AZCLOUD provides services to public and private businesses as a priority area. In the future, depending on the demand in the market, the provision of cloud solutions for a wide range of consumers will also be considered.
AZCLOUD is the first TIER III, ISO 20000, ISO 22301, and ISO 27001 certified data center in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus region, launched by AzInTelecom LLC in December 2016. The organization's data center was created by a world-class German company and was awarded the TIER III certificate after successful tests by the Uptime Institute, and also received ISO 20000 IT service management and service standards and ISO 27001 information security standards, ISO 22301 business continuity management standard. TIER III categories include the parallel operation of engineering subsystems, backup cooling, backup power systems, and backup telecommunications infrastructure. The data center is up to 99.982 percent and has a maximum downtime of 1.6 hours per year.