Azerbaijan to be telecommunication hub between Europe, Asia via TASIM implementation
ICT Materials 21 January 2021 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Projects implemented in Azerbaijan take into account the internal needs of the population and provide opportunities for regional interaction, and projects such as the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) contribute to digital differentiation in the region, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan told Trend on Jan.21.
The goal of the TASIM project is to develop the existing technical infrastructure and human resources in the field of information and communication technologies, to transform the country through solutions based on the latest technologies into an international transit telecommunications hub (HUB) between Europe and Asia. "The transit line, to be created under the project, will start from the Internet Exchange Point (IXP) in Frankfurt (Germany) and, passing through Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Kazakhstan will reach the Internet Exchange Point (IXP) in Hong Kong (China)," added the ministry.
The TASIM project provides for two stages: the creation of the main transit internet infrastructure connecting the West and the East, and its further use to provide internet connections at acceptable prices for Eurasian countries that don’t have direct access to the open sea.
Its implementation should help create an open information society in the region, increase the speed of internet connections and develop internet services, which, in turn, will lead to an increase in competition, development, and diversification of the economies of the region’s countries.