Azerbaijan's Innovation Center discusses projects for 2021
ICT Materials 30 January 2021 15:06 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 30
The Innovation Center subordinated to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan (ASAN Service) presented a report for its activities in 2020, a source in the center told Trend on Jan.30.
The presentation was held with the participation of Deputy Chairman of the ASAN Service Jeyhun Salmanov.
Director of the center Taghi Taghizade spoke about the development of the private sector in Azerbaijan in 2020, the introduction of new technologies, technical support and the provision of IT services, various events and the establishment of new partnerships.
Taghizade noted the creation of the ‘TECH Diaspora’ and ‘House of Innovations’, which will open ample opportunities for further strengthening the ties of Azerbaijanis working in the field of innovative technologies in different countries of the world, ensuring joint activities, in particular, in the development of start-up projects.
As part of the development of the innovation ecosystem, the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center together with its partners SUP.VC, NextSale, Newspace, NewIdea, Khazar Ventures, Tech Academy, GOUP, AzNetwork successfully completed a number of innovative and startup projects in 2020.
Taghizade also noted that namely owing to implementation of the projects by the INNOLAND Center, four out of seven winners in the Azerbaijan Innovation Prize nomination, presented at the end of 2020, became partners and employees of the INNOLAND and Innovation Centers.
The participants also discussed projects that are planned to be implemented in accordance with the requirements of the market and the interests of Azerbaijani entrepreneurs in 2021.
"Cooperation established with the American company ‘500 Startups’, the Innovation Center's accession to the UN global agreement initiative, as well as a memorandum of understanding and technical assistance in the field of knowledge and support to stimulate the development of local technology start-ups signed with the Asian Development Bank will create ample opportunities to further increase the authority of the center as a social business structure, acceleration of the development of start-ups and the innovation ecosystem of Azerbaijan, " the report said.
Besides, the main goal set for 2021 within the implementation of programs for the formation of venture financing based on cooperation with the ‘500 Startups’ company is to ensure access of local startups to the global market and foreign investors.
The source also added that an exchange of views took place on the creation of effective and efficient institutional mechanisms to support technology startups, increase innovative solutions, and support the development of digital microbusiness and small and medium-sized enterprises.