Turkmenistan working on cybersecurity upgrades at Center of Digital Systems
ICT Materials 24 February 2021 13:44 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 24
Turkmenistan is working to establish cybersecurity in the Center of the Digital Systems and further modernize this activity, Trend reports with reference to the State News Agency of Turkmenistan.
The main activity of the Center is to ensure the cybersecurity of information and communication systems in ministries and industry departments, as well as in the structures under their jurisdiction, and local governments.
In accordance with the regulation On the State Commission for Cybersecurity, systematic measures are being taken to address the tasks arising from the State Cybersecurity Program of Turkmenistan and the Plan for the Implementation of the Program for 2017-2021.
Turkmenistan has adopted the Law "On electronic document, electronic document management and digital services", as well as a number of documents on the creation of an electronic document management system and Internet websites in ministries and industry departments.
As a result, many websites have been created and registered in the country.
Turkmenistan is working on the introduction of information and communication technologies (ICT) in all sectors of the national economy.
The acceleration of work in this direction will be facilitated by the creation of a geo-information center, which will analyze and store information about all objects of Turkmenistan's urban infrastructure.
The country also pays special attention to training specialists in the field of ICT. The introduction of ICT into Turkmenistan's economy will facilitate its diversification.
The concept of the development of the digital economy in Turkmenistan until 2025 is also aimed at economic diversification. The ongoing reforms allow increasing mutually beneficial cooperation with foreign partners and international organizations.
The country is also implementing digitalization in different sectors of the economy and, in particular, in the financial, agro-industrial, and other areas.