ICT Materials 23 October 2021 13:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Azercosmos OJSC has entered into a strategic cooperation agreement with Singapore-based Infinite Orbits company on development of the production and operation of GEO satellites, Trend reports referring to the OJSC.
“This cooperation is the start of a long-term partnership for strategic business and operational activities, as well as the development of manufacturing processes for the production of high quality, low-cost satellites that meet the ever-changing business needs and requirements,” the Azerbaijani company said.
Besides, according to the company, the agreement between the parties will create a new business direction and ensure Azerbaijan's participation in innovation opportunities in the global satellite industry, including artificial intellect, research and development.