Azerbaijan talks provision of Internet to inaccessible areas
ICT Materials 26 October 2021 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
By Sadraddin Aghjayev - Trend
Access to the Internet in the Azerbaijani territories, where the laying of the optical Internet network of the wireless Azeronline company is impossible, is carried out using data transmission technology with the help of radio waves at a frequency of 5 GHz, the press service of the company told Trend.
“A base station is being installed, to which up to 30 antennas can be connected simultaneously, that is, 30 subscribers can be connected. Each of these antennas is autonomously powered from the base station, providing consumers with uninterrupted internet,” the press service said.
“In addition, our Internet services are based on the latest technologies using advanced equipment that provide high-quality and high-speed connections,” Azeronline said.
The company offers its customers different tariffs, starting from 20 Mb/s.
“The minimum speed provided allows multiple users to simultaneously connect to the network. The client can connect to a tariff package that suits its needs, which makes it possible, in addition to everyday use, to successfully conduct training, as well as work on an online platform,” the company noted.