Azerbaijan's Nar mobile operator unveils funds allocated for social projects
ICT Materials 2 November 2021 11:48 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov.2
Azerbaijani Nar mobile operator has allocated more than 1.7 million manats ($1 million) for implementation of social projects in 2020, and more than 900,000 manats ($529,645) since the beginning of 2021, the press service of the mobile operator told Trend.
"Caring for people with disabilities, developing education for people with physical disabilities, promoting sports among young people, national spiritual heritage and patriotism, initiatives in support of the participants in the Karabakh war and projects that contribute to the revival of the liberated territories are the most important directions of our strategy. Today we are implementing many projects," the press service said.
The company also reported that financial support was provided for the restoration of schools damaged as a result of the Armenian aggression during the 44-day second Karabakh war.
“In addition, our focus is on the integration of people with hearing and speech impairments into society. With the support of Nar, the first electronic sign language dictionary was developed and launched, containing more than 3,000 words and phrases, explanatory texts, images and videos The electronic version of the dictionary ‘Native Sign Language’ will be a useful tool for people with hearing and speech impairments, their relatives, as well as for those who work with this group of people," said the company.
"In addition, we continue to work on the implementation of the ‘Canlı kitab’ (Living book) social project in order to create the largest library of literature in the Azerbaijani language. To date, within the framework of this project, 329 works by 39 authors of world and Azerbaijani literature have been posted on the YouTube channel in the form of audiobooks in our native language. The goal of the project, developed in cooperation with radio Antenn 101 FM, is to make reading more accessible for everyone, including people with visual impairments," Nar said.
Another important aspect of the company's corporate strategy is to support the families of martyrs and participants of the second Karabakh war.
"Through the mediation of the YASHAT Foundation and "ASAN Volunteers", we provided financial support to the YASHAT camp for martyrs' children. We will support the education of children of martyrs and war veterans in the districts. Thus, for 11th grade students from families of martyrs and war veterans, various trainings, trips and events will be organized throughout the year aimed at preparing for admission to universities and personal development. Nar will also provide monthly scholarships to several martyr children studying at universities. We will continue to implement projects to support families of martyrs and veterans," the company said.
In addition, it was noted that the mobile operator attaches particular importance to the intellectual development of youth and will continue to support Brain Ring competitions this year.