Big Azerbaijani IT company eyes to become service provider
ICT Materials 11 January 2022 18:58 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani SINAM IT company intends to become a service provider with a full range of services, SINAM president Elchin Aliyev told Trend.
Aliyev said that the company focuses on establishing a more profitable partnership with the state.
“This is very convenient,” SINAM president stressed. “We are not working on the implementation of any projects now. We mainly focus on the creation of services and resources. For example, after creating a service, we demonstrate it to the state agencies, we receive the necessary support from them. This increases the investment potential of this service.”
“After putting it into operation, we get stable profit,” Aliyev added. “We have one resource intended for central banks which is at the certification stage now. This is an e-signature and it is based on our decision.”
SINAM president said that the company intends to enter the foreign markets with this solution.
“We expect this service to be certified until the end of this month,” Aliyev said. “Afterwards, we will be able to come up with a solution on e-signatures, e-document management, and visa issuance for foreign markets.”
“We have already implemented similar projects in Nepal, African countries but due to the COVID-19 pandemic, this work has been suspended,” SINAM president added. “The implementation of the abovementioned initiatives will allow us to become a company that develops service solutions, that is, a service provider with a full range of services.”