Average broadband internet speeds increase in Azerbaijan
ICT 19 January 2022 11:58 (UTC +04:00)
The average download speed for mobile and broadband internet reached 29.06 Mbps in Azerbaijan in December 2021 (an increase of 2.95 percent compared to November) and 17.24 Mbps (an increase of 4.67 percent) respectively, Trend reports on Jan. 19 citing Ookla.
The mobile data download rate increased by 0.83 Mbps in December 2021 compared to the previous month. The outgoing internet speed on the mobile phone network was 8.51 Mbps, which is by 3.27 percent less compared to November.
The download speed of data on fixed broadband internet increased by 0.77 Mbps compared to November 2021 while the outgoing speed was 18.26 Mbps (an increase of 5.3 percent compared to November or 0.92 Mbps).
The average speed of incoming and outgoing download over the mobile phone network in the world during the specified period was 29.55 Mbps and 59.75 Mbps, respectively.
According to Ookla, Azerbaijan ranked 63rd among 138 countries in December 2021 in terms of data download speed via mobile internet and 121st among 178 countries in terms of data transfer speed via broadband internet.