Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor plans to digitalize numerous services in 2022
ICT Materials 22 March 2022 23:45 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 22. Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of Azerbaijan plans to digitalize another 50 services in 2022, the press service of the ministry told Trend.
The main goal is to digitalize 90 percent of services, the ministry noted.
"Number of 110 out of 175 services provided to citizens by our ministry are provided electronically. Several 46 electronic services are proactive, these services ensure the implementation of the relevant social rights of citizens in electronic form without their application and submission of the document," the ministry also added.
Electronic reference services are provided in 30 areas related to the service sector of our ministry, the ministry said.
Ministry developed such subsystems as "Zafar", "Military-medical examination and medical certification", " Housing and cars provision queue " in 2021.
Register of legal entities engaged in employment mediation was created, career counseling services were transferred to an electronic format. The proactive mechanism for assigning pensions to military personnel and persons with special ranks was created, moreover.
Proactively assigning presidential pensions to war veterans, beginning this year is also envisaged.
Launching the subsystems "Labor Relations and Employment", "Compulsory State Personal Insurance", "Monitoring", an electronic system for issuing one-time payments to invalids of the Karabakh war who were injured in 1991-1997, platforms "e-exchange", "Badzhar" and a number of other electronic service systems is planned," the Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor and Population Protection said.