Azerbaijan takes lead in South Caucasus for mobile data download speed in June 2022
ICT Materials 20 July 2022 16:39 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 20. The average download speeds for mobile and broadband internet access in Azerbaijan were 33.64 (a growth of 3.44 percent on annual basis) and 22 Mbps (an increase of 4.71 percent), respectively, in June 2022, Trend reports via Ookla’s Open Data.
In the reporting month, Azerbaijan ranked 58th among 141 countries in terms of mobile data download speed and 118th among 182 countries in broadband internet data transfer speed.
Azerbaijan has taken a leading position on mobile data to download speed in the South Caucasus region, with Georgia ranking 63rd, and Armenia - 78th.
In June this year, the mobile data download rate in Azerbaijan grew by 1.47 Mbps compared to the previous month. The outgoing mobile internet speed was 10.07 Mbps, up by 0.99 percent against May 2022.
Meanwhile, the data download speed on fixed broadband internet access in the country grew by 0.99 Mbps compared to the previous month, and the outgoing speed reached 23.66 Mbps (a growth of 0.7 percent).
In June, the average speed of incoming and outgoing downloads worldwide through the mobile network totaled 31.01 and 8.66 Mbps, respectively.