Aztelekom to lead a pilot project on NGN implementation in Shemakha
ICT Materials 17 April 2006 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
PA Aztelekom is going to implement NGN (Next Generation Network) technology in the countrys regions. Trend reports with this purpose the company is leading a pilot project on new technology implementation in Shemakha Telecommunication office (TO).
The tender has been called on establishment of NGN pilot network in towns of the area and Shemakha itself. All interested should submit their offers not later that May 29, 2006. The tender procedure will be held May 30 in Shemakha Telecommunication office.
In Baku this technology was provided to subscribers of PA Baki Telefon Rabitasi (BTRIB) last year (prefix 598 and 510). Chinese Huawei executed this project for BTRIB.
NGN is a universal multitarget network purposed for transfer of speech, data and images through package switching. NGN provides the service quality necessary for various kinds of telecommunication traffic. Implementation of such technology enables people use such services as VoIP-telephony, voice mail, data transfer services, multimedia services, VPNs, unified message exchange, instant messaging, interactive voice response service, interactive games, video conferencing and home manager.