Azeri Communications Minister attends summit of global alliance on development and ICT
ICT Materials 22 June 2006 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Minister for Communications and Information Technologies, Ali Abbasov, participated at the 1st summit of the Global Alliance on development of information-technologies, held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, from 18 to 21 June, the Ministry told Trend.
The alliance was established at the resolution of the Tunis summit for the resolution of interstate relationships on information provision of UN.
Abbasov has been invited to the event as a major rapporteur. He met wit h Malaysian Minister for Science, Technologies and Innovations, Jamuludin Georgis, the UN Deputy Secretary General, Mark Brown, the President of Global Alliance, the head of Intel, Greg Barret. The meeting focused on current state of communication sector in Azerbaijan, draft reforms, perspectives for the development and expansion of cooperation.