Azerbaijan and Indonesia Sign Agreement on Cooperation in Telecommunications
ICT Materials 6 December 2006 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Indonesia will sign an agreement on cooperation in the sphere of information-communications technologies (ICT). Trend has been informed at that the Azerbaijani Embassy in Indonesia that Azerbaijani Ambassador to Indonesia, Ibbrahim Hajiyev, has presented a draft agreement to the Indonesian Information and Communications Minister, Sofian Jalil.
The meeting focused on opportunities for development of cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of communications and information technologies.
Hajiyev informed about Azerbaijan geo-political position and its economic development. The diplomat advised that 20% of the Azerbaijani territory is under Armenian occupation and over 1 million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced people in their own territory. He spoke about the efforts directed at the peace resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the framework of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Noting that the European Union and the international community do not support separatism Minister Jalil reiterated his intention to visit Azerbaijan.