AvirTel Reduced tariffs on Toll Free Service
ICT Materials 14 December 2006 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
American Company AvirTel Inc. has reduced tariffs on Toll Free Service according to an agreement signed between the Company and the Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Ministry, Trendreports referring to the Ministry.
The Company's subscribers will pay 0,14 AZN per minute of international call, and 0,04 AZN per minute of toll-free call. In 2007, the limit on international calls on this service will be canceled.
Toll Free Service is a joint project of PA Aztelekom and American AvirTel Inc. The toll free telephone numbers have the prefixes - 800, 888, 877 or 866. Toll Free is translated word-by-word as follows: without payment for international (interstate) calls. Toll Free number is a telephone number that does not require payment for call to different numbers. A call to a Toll Free is automatically readdressed to any other telephone number anywhere in the World, which could be provided. For example, one may buy a telephone number anywhere in the world and then ask the company to redirect all other incoming calls to this number, for example in U.S.A. Later when someone calls this number, the call is redirected to U.S.A.
There is no need for those who are already subscribers of this system to use services of information agency 109, since the subscribers accepts Toll Free numbers with 088 area code. Calls to these numbers are readdressed to the station of a provider. This station is programmed to readdress numbers and connect them with the telephone line of a required company. The number is dialed this way: 088, then the name of a company, and the subscriber can hold an uninterrupted connection with the company within 24 hours. At the same time, those who call pay nothing. The fee is paid by companies-subscribers of AvirTel.