Azercell Announced the Number of Its Subscribers
ICT Materials 14 December 2006 18:55 (UTC +04:00)
The number of subscribers of Azercell Telecom JSC is to increase. Today, this number exceeds 2.3 mln., Trend reports referring to Khalim Atesh, Director General of Azercell. At the beginning of the activity of the Company in 1997, the number of its subscribers was just 10,000.
According to him, the Company covers 78,4% of the territory and 98,8% of the population of Azerbaijan with its mobile communication network.
The number of the base stations installed in the country has exceeded 1,000. We are going to keep on working in this direction in the future in order to render high-quality services to our subscribers, said the Head of the Company.
Azercell has roaming agreements with 308 mobile operators from 135 countries.
Azercell Telecom JV was created on January 19, 1996 by Turkcell Д°letiЕџim Hizmetleri A.S and Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies.
Azercell Telecom started its activities on December 15, 1996 offering mobile communication services to its subscribers. In 19988, the Company introduced pre-payment system- tariff plan SimSim.