Date of Joint Seminar of Cisco Systems and Azeri Communications Ministry Fixed
ICT Materials 18 December 2006 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
Organized by the Cisco Systems Company and Azerbaijan Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies, the date of the joint seminar E-government: problems and solutions was fixed, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry. The event will take place at the Communications Ministry on December 20.
It will be a working seminar dedicated to the study of the experience of the Cisco Systems in application of the E-government.
The seminar will bring together the representatives of the Presidential Administration, Taxes Ministry, Economic Development Ministry, Education Ministry, Ministry of Health, Communications Ministry, State Customs Committee, State Social Protection Fund, Multimedia Center, AzNet and Azrena projects and IT Institute of the National Academy of Sciences.
The seminar is expected to be opened by the Communications Minister, Ali Abbasov. Later, reports will be delivered on the situation with application of the E-government in Azerbaijan. The seminar will be held by the Cisco specialists from offices in Russia and Dubai.
Cisco Systems was created in 1984. Cisco Systems is a leading supplier of equipments and complex solutions for Internet network. Network solution of Cisco Systems ensures effective information exchange that causes reduction of expenses and allows the enterprises to establish closer relations with clients, providers and partners. Cisco solution forms base of networks of nearly thousands of companies, providers, network services, universities and state institutions all over the world. More than 80% of Internet networks have been established on base of Cisco equipment. The Head Office of Cisco-Systems in located in San-Hose (California). The company is headed by John Chambers, President and Executive Director General of Cisco Systems.